Faculty & Students
  Faculty/Student Links:
 
  ACHE Student Essay Competition in Healthcare Management

Past Winners

2005

First place
Graduate division: R. Bramer Owens, Baylor University, Waco, TX; "The Plight of the Not-for-Profit: How Current Controversies Are a Reflection of the Historical, Regulatory, and Competitive Environment of the Tax-Exempt Hospital."
Undergraduate division: Tanisha D. Woodard, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA; "Addressing Variation in Hospital Quality: Is Six Sigma the Answer?"

Second place
Graduate division: Emily K. Hyland, The George Washington University, Washington, DC; "Transparency in Healthcare: Improving Stakeholder Relationships through Disclosure."
Undergraduate division: Lauren S. Blind, Clemson (SC) University; "Hispanic Influx Creates Catalyst for Change: Healthcare Management's Position of Action."

Third place
Graduate division: LeJon Poole, University of Alabama at Birmingham; "Assessing the Trend toward a Niche Strategy in the Healthcare Industry"
Undergraduate division: Jeremy J. Trescott, Ohio University, Athens; "A Review and Analysis of the Medical Malpractice Liability Crisis."

2004

First place
Graduate division: Duane E. Reynolds, The Ohio State University, Columbus; "Improving Care Interactions with Racially and Ethnically Diverse Populations in Healthcare Organizations: A Challenge for Healthcare Management"
Undergraduate division: Jenifer K. Murphy, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA; "After 9-11: Elevating Bioterrorism Preparedness in Hospitals"

Second place
Graduate division: Lisa Zinkovich, University of Central Florida, Orlando; "Bioterror Events: Pre-emptive Strategies for Healthcare Executives"
Undergraduate division: Timothy J. Langdon, Creighton University, Omaha, NE; "Ethics in All Things: Creating a System of Ethics in Healthcare Organizations"

Third place
Graduate division: Melissa K. Harper, University of Florida, Gainesville; "Assessing Healthcare Organization Web Sites: Quality Design Is Crucial"
Undergraduate division: Selima Taylor, Pennsylvania State University, University Park; "An Examination of the Relationship between Hospital Organizational Characteristics and Organ Donor Potential"

2003

First place
Graduate division: Diana Gerhardus, Trinity University, San Antonio, TX; "Robot-Assisted Surgery: The Future is Here"
Undergraduate division: Elizabeth J. Floyd, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa; "Healthcare Reform through Rationing"

Second place
Graduate division: Jennifer R. McCarthy, Oregon State University, Corvallis; "The Malpractice Crisis: Making Managers Part of the Solution"
Undergraduate division: Melissa N. Evarts, Ithaca (NY) College; "The Legal Evolution and Impact of Cost Containment Initiatives"

Third place
Graduate division: Tracey Perez Koehlmoos, University of South Florida, Tampa; "Magnet Mania: A Beginner's Guide to Health Care's Hottest Designation"
Undergraduate division: Jackie A. Thomas, Oregon State University, Corvallis; "Lessons from Gandhi: When Leadership and Spirituality Collide"

2002

First place
Graduate division: Judy A. Cordeniz, SetonWorldWide, the online campus of Seton Hall University, South Orange, N.J.; "Recruitment, Retention, and Management of Generation X with a Focus on Nursing Professionals"
Undergraduate division: Kathryn E. Kerwin, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.; "The Role of the Internet in Improving Health Care Quality"

Second place
Graduate division: R. Brent Rawlings, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond; "At the Edge of the Quality Chasm: Bridging the Gap with Complex Adaptive Systems Theory"
Undergraduate division: Marilyn Filippo, Governors State University, University Park, Ill., "Improving the Retention of Nurses"

Third place
Graduate division: Tracey Lynn Perez Koehlmoos, University of South Florida, Tampa; "Innovation, Implementation, and Implosion: A Public-Private Partnership Struggles to Survive in the Changing Environment"
Undergraduate division: Greer Gray, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa; "To Err Is Human, but Should It Be Reported?"

2001

First place
Graduate division: Velma Roberts, University of Alabama at Birmingham; "Managing Strategic Outsourcing in the Healthcare Industry"
Undergraduate division: Coleen F. Santa Ana, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.; "The Adoption of Complementary and Alternative Medicine by Hospitals: A Framework for Decision-Making"

Second place
Graduate division: Lauren E. Wood, Medical College of Virginia Campus at Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond; "To Regulate or Not to Regulate: Was Certificate of Need Successful?"
Undergraduate division: Kelly Renee Watson, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, "Uninsured Children: Problems and Solutions"

Third place
Graduate division: Kathleen N. Spears, Texas Woman's University, Houston; "All is Fair in Race and Health: A Healthcare Fallacy"
Undergraduate division: Kati M. Laszlo, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti; "In the Business of Healthcare: Strategic Management Concepts for Health Services Managers"

2000

First place
Graduate division: Dawn R. Ritterband, Medical College of Virginia at Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond; "Disease Management: Old Wine in New Bottles?"
Undergraduate division: Aimee B. Forehand, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.; "Mission and Organizational Performance in the Health Care Industry."

Second place
Graduate division: Misty Marie Mach, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas: "Can an Enterprise-wide System Improve Health Care?"
Undergraduate division: Julie Robinson, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, "Small, Rural Hospitals: A Fight for Survival."

Third place
Graduate division: Kimberly R. Enard, Georgia State University, Atlanta; "Elderly Long-Term Care: Increasing Coverage and Controlling Costs."
Undergraduate division: Nicole C. Quon, Pennsylvania State University, University Park; "Negligence-based Informed Consent Doctrine Needed to Protect Patient Rights."

1999

First place
Graduate division: Brian A. Dahl, University of Iowa, Iowa City; "Economic Credentialing: The Propriety of Managing Physician Costs through Privileging"
Undergraduate division: Julie E. Howard, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.; "Hospital Customer Service in a Changing Health Care World: Does It Matter?"

Second place
Graduate division: Eric W. Klavetter, University of South Dakota, Vermillion; "Antitrust Risk: A Practical Review for Healthcare Executives"
Undergraduate division: M. Leslie Dame,University of Nevada Las Vegas; "Motivational Factors Influencing Volunteer Commitment in Non-profit and Health Service Agencies"

Third place
Graduate division: Armin A. Rahmanian, Ohio State University, Columbus; "Teams in Health Care: Blueprints for Success"
Undergraduate division: Nicole C. Quon, Pennsylvania State University, University Park; "Courts Fail Patients in Health Insurance Coverage Cases: A Need for a National Judicial Health Policy Agency"

1998

First place
Graduate division: Susan L. Bonifield, University of Memphis (Tenn.), "A Cost-Savings Analysis of Prenatal Interventions"
Undergraduate division: Jacqueline R. DeSouza, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va., "Alternative Dispute Resolution: Methods to Address Workplace Conflict in Health Services Organizations"

Second place
Graduate division: Jeffrey S. Crane, University of South Florida, Tampa, "A Multi-Level Performance Appraisal Tool Transition from the Traditional to a CQI Approach"
Undergraduate division: Lindsey R. Hobbs, University of New Hampshire, Durham, "The Benefits of Intergenerational Shared Site Programs"

Third place
Graduate division: Michele S. Paek, Saint Louis University, "Prescribing Quality Medicine to Physicians: Getting Physician Participation in Continuous Quality Improvement"
Undergraduate division: Debby W. Abbo, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, "Home Care: A Risk Prone Environment for Operational Exposures"

1997

First place
Graduate division: Kara Marschke, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, "Protecting the Public’s Interest: The Role of the State Attorney General in Regulation Hospital Conversion"
Undergraduate division: Alison Heightchew, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va., "Antitrust and Affiliations among Health Care Providers: The Need for a Level Playing Field"

Second place
Graduate division: Curtis Rayer, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, "Influencing Physician Practice Patterns: A Self-Improving Systems Approach"
Undergraduate division: Connie Chambers, Metropolitan State College of Denver, "Conserving Employee Morale: The Role of Communication"

Third place
Graduate division: Lok Yin Laurie Ho, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, "The Impact of Clinical Pathways and Outcomes Management on Health Care"
Undergraduate division: Ethan Joos, University of New Hampshire, Durham, "Applying Motorola’s Six Sigma Quality Concepts to the Healthcare Industry"

1996

First place
Graduate division: Bradley A. Daniel, Medical College of Virginia at Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, "Venturing into New Territory—Health Systems as Medicare Risk"
Undergraduate division: Christopher R. Bolduc, University of New Hampshire, Durham, "The Impact of Health Care Reform on HMO Administrators"

Second place
Graduate division: Kathy H. Dexter, U.S. Army-Baylor University, Fort Sam Houston, Texas, "Malpractice Liability Risks in Managed Care"
Undergraduate division: Victoria M. Kurdziel, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, "Shattering the Glass Ceiling in Healthcare Management"

Third place
Graduate division: Teresa M. Tobin, LaSalle University, Philadelphia, "Risk Sharing Between Health Care Providers and Payers—Can It Work?"
Undergraduate division: Amy Fellows, Oregon State University, Corvallis, "Adapting to Managed Care"

1995

First place
Graduate division: Timothy B. Rimmer, LaSalle University, Philadelphia, "Physician Practice Acquisitions: Valuation Issues and Concerns"
Undergraduate division: Andreas L. Mang, University of New Hampshire, Durham, "Implementation Strategies of Patient Focused Care"

Second place
Graduate division: J. Clay Fowler, Georgia State University, Atlanta, "Case-Mix Reimbursement and Activity Based Costing in Long Term Care"
Undergraduate division: Victoria M. Kurdziel, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, "The Far-Reaching Benefits of Community Health Information Networks"

Third place
Graduate division: Michael O’Gorman, University of Minnesota, Duluth, "Big Business, Big Medicine, Big Bills: How Do We Satisfy the Needs of Our Self-Insured Customers?"
Undergraduate division: Marcus D. Macip, University of Texas, Galveston, "COBRA: A Beneficial Bite"

1994

First place
Graduate division: Ralph H. Ramsey IV, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, "Activity-Based Costing for Hospitals"
Undergraduate division: Mark Bard, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va., "Reinventing Healthcare Delivery"

Second place
Graduate division: Theresa Burkhart, Ohio State University, Columbus, "Service Quality: A Model for the Patient Satisfaction System"
Undergraduate division: Janet Dahlke, California State University, Fresno, "United States Public Health Support to Developing Nations Can Increase Worldwide Health Promotion and Wellness As Well As Reduce Our Own National Health Risks"

Third place
Graduate division: Susan Shear, University of Kentucky, Lexington, "The Management of Medical Devices: Asking the Right Questions at the Right Time"
Undergraduate division: Pam Johnson, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, "Ethical Implications of Unhealthy Workers"

1993

First place
Graduate division: Karen Lowe Johnson, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, "Health Care Coalitions: An Emerging Force for Change"
Undergraduate division: Kristen E. O’Connor, University of New Hampshire, Durham, "Management Implications of Physician Practice Patterns—Strategies for Managers"

Second place
Graduate division: Michael S. Holland, Rush University, Chicago, "Customer Satisfaction After Outpatient Surgery"
Undergraduate division: George W. Einhorn, Governors State University, University Park, Ill., "An Acute Pain Management Service in the Community Hospital: A Practical Approach for Organization and Implementations"

Third place
Graduate division: Laurie A. Ashmore, University of South Carolina, Columbia, "Managing Diversity"
No third-place award was granted in the undergraduate division.

1992

First place
Graduate division: Mimi Modarress, University of Minnesota, "Organ Donation and Transplantation: The Need for a Multi-Pronged Approach for Equitable Allocation"
Undergraduate division: Julie Pachmayer, Governors State University, University Park, Ill., "The Implications of Advance Directives on the Healthcare Institution"

Second place
Graduate division: Margaret Keavney, Tulane University, New Orleans, "Hospital Ethics Committees and the Law"
Undergraduate division: Patricia A. Gordon, University of New Hampshire, Durham, "The Emergence of Free-Standing Surgical Centers: In Whose Best Interest Do They Serve?"

Third place
Graduate division: Jay C. Warden, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, "Physician Participation: A Key to Success for Integrated Health Systems"
Undergraduate division: Chris A. Leidolf, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, "Advantages of a Consumer Based National Health Plan"

1991

First place
Graduate division: Stephanie Lin Bloom, George Washington University, Washington, D.C., "Hospital Turf Battles: The Manager’s Role"
Undergraduate division: Douglas B. Matey, University of New Hampshire, Durham, "The Significance of Transactional and Transformational Leadership Theory on the Hospital Manager"

Second place
Graduate division: Lisa O’Neill, Temple University, Philadelphia, "Corporate Negligence and the National Practitioner Data Bank"
Undergraduate division: Andrea De Vries, University of Illinois, Champaign, "A Step in the Left Direction: An Analysis of the Impact of Government Legislation on Employee Health Benefits"

Third place
Graduate division: John Meurer, M.D., Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill., "Strategies for Improving Access to Maternal and Child Health Services in the United States"
Undergraduate division: Peter D. Grasso, University of Texas, Galveston, "Aging: Addressing Increasing Demands of Long-Term Care into the 21st Century"

1990

First place
Graduate division: Robert F. Casalou, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, "Total Quality Management in Health Care"
Undergraduate division: Carol Moody, University of Texas, Galveston, "Right to Refuse Medical Treatment"

Second place
Graduate division: Finis H. Nabors, Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, "The Ethical Dimensions of Cost Containment"
Undergraduate division: Jonathan D. Vicenzi, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, "The Tools of Financial Management"

Third place
Graduate division: Sara J. Draper, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, "Physician Practice Standards—An Issue for Health Care Administrators"
No third-place award was granted in the undergraduate division.

1989

First place
Graduate division: Barry Zajac, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, "Legal Issues in Neonatal Intensive Care"
Undergraduate division: Sylvia A. Small, University of Texas, Galveston, "Confidentiality Issues for Health Care Administrators"

Second place
Graduate division: Carole W. Giardina, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Undergraduate division: Bridgett L. Chase, University of Maryland, College Park

Third place
Graduate division: Carol A. Wainwright, Governors State University, University Park, Ill.
Undergraduate division: Kim Bryant, University of North Carolina, Asheville

Return to ACHE Student Essay Competition in Healthcare Management information.